Introduction

This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the privacy and cookies policy of Body Connection Spa Limited & Sherrien Limited, Company Number 369580 & 528479 respectfully and whose registered address is 4A-6A Laurel Lodge Shopping Centre, Castleknock, Dublin 15 and 11 Main Street Blanchardstown, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is Body Connection Spa Limited & Sherrien Limited (hereinafter known as ‘Body Connection”).

Body Connection is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how Body Connection will use personal information about you that is submitted to Body Connection.

By providing your personal information to Body Connection, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to Body Connection in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Body Connection may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website(s). Please ensure that you check this website and any other Body Connection website(s) you use from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated in April 2018.

Collection of personal information

The types of personal information collected and stored by Body Connection might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number and credit/debit card details (to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act) “the DPA”.

Body Connection (or any of its agents) may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  1. any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to Body Connection to register on its website(s) or receive email alerts or other communications from Body Connection;
  2. any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to Body Connection website (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the website throughout the world);
  3. during any transaction with us; and
  4. any other data which you provide to Body Connection when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. Please note your calls to Body Connection may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

Body Connection Spa (or any of its agents) may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about one of our websites.

Storage and retention of your information

Body Connection will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that Body Connection uses and the security policies which Body Connection has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

Body Connection will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the DPA) to enable Body Connection to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your information

Body Connection may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) for the following purposes:

  • administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us and competitions and promotions that you take part in;
  • responding to any enquiry you make
  • subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding Edenderry Swimming Pools or any third party’s future services (in all formats to which you have consented e.g. post, email, text); and
  • for generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the Body Connection website(s) and other services and developing Body Connection marketing plans.

Body Connection may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) as follows:

if you have given your consent for Body Connection to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;

  1. to any service providers, agents and agents appointed by Body Connection to perform the above functions on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions;
  2. to third parties selected by Body Connection as part of aggregated and anonymised statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the Body Connection website(s);
  3. to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure Body Connection compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request;

(where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the Terms & Conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Body Connection and its customers), to any relevant authority or third party requiring Body Connection to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on a Body Connection website; and

to any individual making a subject information request to Body Connection

In the event that Body Connection (or a relevant part of Body Connection) is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant Body Connection business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom Body Connection is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on Body Connection by the third party.

In processing your information in accordance with the above, Body Connection may (to the extent permitted by the DPA) send it outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Body Connection will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but your attention is drawn to the fact that the laws of countries outside the EEA may provide lesser protection to your information than the Republic of Ireland. When you submit your personal information to Body Connection you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA unless you specifically indicate otherwise.

Cookies

When you visit Body Connection website(s), Body Connection uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you’re use of the website. A number of cookies Body Connection use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

Body Connection use cookies to:

create a specific log-in session for a visitor to Body Connection website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;

  • recognise when a visitor to Body Connection website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
  • store your product selections to a shopping basket;
  • collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors; and

Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the Body Connection website(s) that you visit, and, also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

Some of the cookies used by Body Connection websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on Body Connection website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that Body Connection does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Registration

To access certain parts of the Body Connection websites, Body Connection may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.

You are reminded that in addition to the provisions of this Privacy and Cookies Policy, where you register you also agree to:

  • provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”); and
  • maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date.
Don`t copy text!

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.